Wednesday, February 18, 2009

The Last Lecture

hello bloggers!!!!! ok so i dedicate this blog to Dr. Paul Pausch. Today in my FCST 270 class @ school we watched a video about a man giving his last lecture. He had cancer which sadly has taken him away from his family & his students. All of the things within his speech was true. By the end of his speech half of my class was in tears. So his speech from myspace cuz of course youtube was working against me lol. luv ya bloggers!!!!!♥♥♥

Sunday, February 8, 2009

one last cry

hey bloggers i know it has definitely been awhile. lately life has been ok nothing major or minor you feel me. so whenever i write a blog from now on im gonna try 2 find a song 2 match wats going on. this weeks song is Brian McKnight: One Last Cry (just the end part)

One last cry, before I leave it all behind
I've gotta put you outta my mind this time
Stop living a lie
I know I gotta be strong
Cause round me life goes on and on and on
And on.....I'm gonna dry my eyes
Right after I had my one last cry

today @ church my mom's friend gave me a word. i have a tendency of letting things go in one ear & out the other. but this word i think im gonna let it stay with me. you see she starts to go into my past. my past i was trying 2 forget cuz i was heart-broken in a way. i thought i had covered up the wounds but i didnt. it was slowly pulling me away from church & even some of my friends. i just didnt want to deal with any1 finding out how i really feel so i started 2 forget the pain. but she brought it back up & showed me that i wasnt over it & that it is definitely time 2 let go. let go of the heart-ache & the pain & start over but under God of course.

So its time for the healing process to begin. for me to smile b/c i am actually happy & not b/c im trying to cover up whats inside. i guess i will definitely cry my last tear over the whole situation & start 2 heal so i can move on with my life.