Sunday, February 8, 2009

one last cry

hey bloggers i know it has definitely been awhile. lately life has been ok nothing major or minor you feel me. so whenever i write a blog from now on im gonna try 2 find a song 2 match wats going on. this weeks song is Brian McKnight: One Last Cry (just the end part)

One last cry, before I leave it all behind
I've gotta put you outta my mind this time
Stop living a lie
I know I gotta be strong
Cause round me life goes on and on and on
And on.....I'm gonna dry my eyes
Right after I had my one last cry

today @ church my mom's friend gave me a word. i have a tendency of letting things go in one ear & out the other. but this word i think im gonna let it stay with me. you see she starts to go into my past. my past i was trying 2 forget cuz i was heart-broken in a way. i thought i had covered up the wounds but i didnt. it was slowly pulling me away from church & even some of my friends. i just didnt want to deal with any1 finding out how i really feel so i started 2 forget the pain. but she brought it back up & showed me that i wasnt over it & that it is definitely time 2 let go. let go of the heart-ache & the pain & start over but under God of course.

So its time for the healing process to begin. for me to smile b/c i am actually happy & not b/c im trying to cover up whats inside. i guess i will definitely cry my last tear over the whole situation & start 2 heal so i can move on with my life.

1 comment:

A Day In The Life of {[TASH]} said...

sheesh tamara that was simple yet deep ..kinda wasnt expecting that .and im gonna have to remember to "let go of the heart-ache & the pain& start over..."